16th Eastern Shore Planning Conference: Powering Our Renewable Energy Future
November 19, 2015 – November 19, 2015
101 East Dover Street
Description:
ESLC’s annual planing conference tackles a very hot topic, as we learn and discuss renewable energy and its role on a rural Eastern Shore. The conference seeks to understand:
* What renewable energy technologies are available today
* What emerging technologies exist
* How can renewable energy properly fit into a rural landscape
* How can rural industries, like agriculture, take advantage of renewable energy technologies
* How can broader renewable energy adoption help make communities more resilient and add to the rural independent character of the region
* How can residents and communities participate in the benefits of renewable energy
Download the ESPC 16 Agenda
At the Tidewater Inn – Easton, MD
Conference Agenda
7:30 am Grange Hall and Registration Opens
Registration opens and all are welcome to peruse an exhibit hall of the many partners, projects and possibilities of Eastern Shore Renewable Energy, including Land Art Generator Initiative exhibit. Grange Hall is open throughout the day.
7:30 am Continental Breakfast & Social Mixer
8:45 am Welcoming Comments
– 8:55 am Rob Etgen, ESLC Executive Director
Josh Hastings, ESLC Policy Manager
9:00 am Welcoming Address: “The Need for Renewable Energy”
– 9:25 am Geoff Oxnam, VP of Operations, Easton Utilities
9:35 am Mapping the Future of Renewable Energy on the Eastern Shore
– 10:20 am Katherine Magruder, Executive Director, Maryland Clean Energy Center
10:25 am The Intersection of Energy and Agriculture
– 11:15 am Moderator: Carol West, Director, Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation
– Biogas, Anaerobic Digesters & Waste to Energy
Jason Lambertson, Owner, Millennium Farms
– Renewable Energy and Bay Health- Switchgrass
Dr. Kenneth Staver, Associate Research Scientist, University of Maryland
– Agricultural Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Programs
Dean Fisher, Program Manager, Maryland Energy Administration
– USDA Rural Energy for America Program (REAP) & Beyond
Bruce Weaver, Business and Cooperative Specialist/State Energy Coordination, USDA
11:20 pm Making It Work: Energy Financing and Policy
– 12:10 pm Moderator: Stuart Clarke, Executive Director, Town Creek Foundation
– Financing Renewable Energy- PACE program
Andrew Zech, Chief Business Development Officer, Greenworks Lending, LLC
– Shore Power- Lowering Municipal Energy Costs through Efficiency Programs and Solar Energy
Briggs Cunningham, Energy Programs Manager, Center for Environment & Society
– Direct Impacts of Sound Energy Efficiency Policy on Consumers
Kelly Speakes-Backman, Sr. VP of Policy & Research, Alliance to Save Energy
– Understanding Distributed Energy
Steve Steffel, Mgr. Distributed Energy Resources Planning & Analytics, Pepco Holdings, Inc.
12:20 am Local Foods Lunch & Networking
– 1:30 pm VIDEO #1: Bitter Wind: A Town Divided
VIDEO #2: Green World Rising
1:40 pm Energy Justice in Maryland’s Residential and Renewable Energy Sectors
– 2:15 pm Dr. Arjun Makhijani, President, Institute for Energy and Environmental Research
2:20 pm Community & Energy Resilience
– 3:00 pm Moderator: Greg Farley, Director, Center for Leadership in Environmental Education
– Microgrids
Geoff Oxnam, VP of Operations, Easton Utilities
– Battery Storage
Robert Sanders, Senior Finance Director, Clean Energy Group
– Renewable Energy Co-Ops
Corey Ramsden, Program Director, MD SUN
3:10 pm Live Audience Poll & Reflection
– 3:25 pm Jenn Hicks, President, Positive Force Consulting
3:30 pm “Getting the Right Mix: A Conversation on a Resilient, Renewable Rural Region”
– 4:30 pm Moderator: Marc Steiner, Host, The Marc Steiner Show– WEAA- 88.9FM
– Mike Tidwell, Director, Chesapeake Climate Action Network
– Jay Falstad, Executive Director, Queen Anne’s Conservation Association
& Owner, Calico Fields Farm
– Ernie Shea, President, Solutions from the Land
– Rebecca Rush, Managing Partner, DERP Technologies, LLC
4:30 pm Conference closing
——————————————————————————————————————————–
4:45 pm Local Foods, Wines & Brews Reception
– 6:30 pm Sponsored by: Delmarva Farmer and The Institute for Energy and Environmental Research
Located in the Gold Room Garden Pavilion (adjacent to the Gold Room)